Safed Musli (Chlorophytum borivilianum)

Latin name: Chlorophytum borivilianum

Common names: Haqaqule in Arabic, Swetha Musli in Sanskrit and Safed Musli in Hindi

Safed Musli is native to the tropical wet forests of the Indian subcontinent. Its tubers are used medicinally as a sex tonic. The number of tubers varies from plant to plant, 5 to 30 tubers are observed per plant. As safed means white in Hindi language, the name of the plant comes from the white color of its tubers. The Medicinal Plants Board of India has recognized Safed Musli as the sixth important herb to be protected and promoted. It contains 27 alkaloids, steroidal saponin, spirostanol glycosides, furastanol glycosides-polysaccharides, carbohydrates, proteins, minerals and vitamins. The presence of glycosidal alkaloids makes it an ideal aphrodisiac. In India Safed Musli is called divine herb …

The Curly Girl’s Guide To Great Hair

Curly hair was the bain of my existence for a long time. Constantly knotting, always dry and frizzy, would never hold a style. Not to mention the spilled ends, oh the split ends (insert first world problem meme here). It wasn’t until….wait for it…last year that I finally figured out to control my unruly mane and stay sane. Here are my tips on keeping curly/wavy locks in tip-top condition!

Number 1: Know Your Hair Type

I assumed because I had curly hair that my hair was thick, but as you can see from this shot, my hair is actually quite elegant and sleek when it’s straightened. Putting the right products into your hair can really make a difference. When I used conditioners for thick hair, I ended up with hefty …

The Best Way To Get Taller

One of the problems many young people have is their height. However, there are ways in where you can help your the bones in your body grow and thus help you get taller. This article will talk about ways in which you can get taller and how you should be confident at all times when talking in public. Moreover, the problems with your height can sometimes be related to other things and situations.

 Many people who want to get taller or want to find out how to get taller always spend time reading books and other information. However, they fail to take action. Generally a good height for a male is between 5 foot 9 and 5 foot 10. However, there are some males and female are are 5 foot …

Week 14

I got to take care of a coworker’s son last Saturday. He is 10 months (soooo sweet at this age!!!). It gave me a bit of confidence in my ability to care for a baby. Although this was no normal 10 month old. He didn’t cry or whine for even a minute the whole time. It bordered on bizarre how well behaved he was. When his parents came to pick him up, I said, “You people are totally spoiled; this isn’t a baby, he is a little doll that tee-tees.”

 With my genes in you, there is no way we will be so lucky – you will behave like spawn of Satan, I’m sure. After what I put my Mom through during my teenage years, fate calls for a balance. …

Menopause Symptoms Start in Brain?

Study Finds Menopause Can Be Predicted

Health Journal

 Study Finds Menopause Symptoms Can Be Predicted The number of eggs left in a woman’s ovaries are like the grains of sand in an hourglass, ticking away the hours on her biological clock. Researchers now say they may be able to predict when that clock will wind down. And while doctors can’t actually count the number of eggs in an ovary, they can measure ovarian volume. British researchers say there’s a direct correlation between the two, and by measuring ovarian volume with transvaginal ultrasound, doctors should be able to predict when menopause will set in and how many fertile years a woman has left. According to the study authors, this information will revolutionize the care of women looking for assisted reproductive technologies, …

Week 24

I think it’s high time I started dispensing opinionated advice since as a pregnant woman, I receive so much of it. Let’s start with pregnancy books. PLEASE DO NOT purchase the book called “What to Expect When You’re Expecting”. For the life of me I can’t understand the popularity of this rag. I heard it was just the pregnancy bible, so the very day I tested positive I ran to Barnes & Noble to buy it. Of all the books on the shelf, it was the least impressive. I actually thought I had gotten the title wrong. There are few pictures, it’s in black and white, typesetting is awful, poorly organized, and it’s written at a patronizing teenage level on cheap pulpy fiction paper. They should change the title to …

Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms

Early Pregnancy Symptoms

========================

It has been a couple of weeks already ever since you completed the deed, and now you’re properly dying to know whether or not you get pregnant. It seems that every woman needs to have one home pregnancy test, or even a blood checkup at the office to ensure everything. However, my best recommendation for you all is how you have to recognize the necessity of getting to know the early signs or symptoms of pregnancy, and see if you could have any of them during this moment or not.

First symptom: it’s going to be the shortage of breath. Therefore, my advice for all women here is to notice if you get winded reaching up the stairs all at once or not. It’s properly because …